Academic Year 2019-2020

St. Catherine of Alexandria MedalJasmine Bejar

The Award for a Thesis in Applied Behavior Analysis – Stephanie M. Ortiz

The Award for a Dissertation in Applied Behavior Analysis – Briana Dale Ostrosky

Accounting School of Business & Computer Science Honors Award
Traditional – Roshana Hassan
Adult  – Audrianna Surujnauth

Business Administration Business & Computer Science Honors Award 
Traditional – Sagar Basaula
Adult – Jeffrey Knight 

Computer Information Systems – Business & Computer Science Honor Award Traditional – Aamosh Dahal 

Computer Science – Business & Computer Science Award
Traditional – Bigyan Karki 

Financial Economics Traditional Undergraduate – Roshan Mallepati Shrestha

Healthcare Administration – Traditional – Anamika Sharma Paudel

Marketing
Adult – Ashley Elaine Strobel
Traditional – Brooke Elizabeth McPherson

Sport Management – Traditional – Kenneth Edward Matta

MBA Award – Stephanie Marie Checchio and Patricia Ann Ryan

Kelly Gonzalez Memorial Award – Robert John Brandt Jr. 

Communication and Media Studies
Traditional – Shawn Michael Blaise
 Adult – Taylor Raelyn Phillips

School of Education 
Elementary Education – Traditional – Erin Mary Flohr
Secondary Education – Traditional – John Salvatore Scimone

 

School of Education Graduate Awards

Masters

Sister Mary John Kearney, O.P. Award for Outstanding Action Research Project

Curriculum & Instruction               Franco Anthony Antonucci
Literacy Instruction                  –          Fidaa Jamal Abuhaltam
Special Education                                 Domonique Michelle Scala

Sister Mary John Kearney, O.P. Award for Outstanding Internship Portfolio

Higher Education – JoAnn Conico

Doctoral

Sister Mary Amelia, O.P. Award for Outstanding Dissertation

Educational Leadership Ph.D. – Keisha Olivia Shay

English Department
Adult –
Samantha Ann Roake
Traditional – Sabrina Micciche

History and Political Science Department

History – Traditional – Quin Patrick DeLaRosa

Social Studies
Traditional – Connor Scott Douglas
 Adult – Samantha Ann Roake

Mathematics Department
 Traditional – Marie Catherine Lesniewski
 Traditional – John Salvatore Scimone 

Modern Language Department
Applied Language – Traditional – Allison Michelle Osorio
Music Department – Traditional – Pedro Luis Liriano

Natural Sciences Department:
Biology Traditional                     –    Adhikary Prithy      
Chemistry Traditional              –     Maria Catherine Lesniewski
Health Science Traditional    –     Sara Bearden

School of Nursing and Public Health
Nursing Adult – Laurie Elizabeth Marin Garcia
Traditional – Haley Lynn Collins
Traditional – Elizabeth Esther Giambattista

Public Health Education Traditional – Jessica Michelle Johnston

School of Psychology and Counseling
Psychology Adult – Melanie Reid
Psychology  Traditional – Christina Lebron and Sabrina Micciche

 

School of Psychology and Counseling Graduate Awards

Masters

Sister Catherine Waters, O.P. Award for Excellence in Counselling

                Art Therapy                                         Monica Michele Wright
               Mental Health Counseling          Angelica Cristina Valderrama
               School Counseling                            Theresa Michelle Eskow

 

Sociology and Criminal Justice Department:

Criminal Justice                                                          Traditional – Kendell Frink
Visual Art and Design Department                Traditional – Danielle Erin Andersen

The Barbara Zimko Liedl ‘73 Chemistry award – Maria Catherine Lesniewski

Nature’s Pavilion Bio-Essence Int. Scholarship – Maria Catherine Lesniewski and Yaman Thapa

Frederick W. Neumann II Award – Keith Kyewalaby and Marina Schlaepfer
Joseph A. Brady History Award – Molly Heller 

Faith that does Justice Award – Brooke McPherson and Jill Salerno

Leadership in Ministry Award – Brooke McPherson

Golden Eagle Award for Excellence in American HistoryVanessa Lee

Mantione The “C” Pin – 

Freshman- Reeya Callychurn
Sophomore – Carolynn Hidalgo
Junior – Madison Perry
Senior – Christopher Lepore

Excellence in Leadership Award – Brooke Elizabeth McPherson

2020 Trustee Recognition Award – Pedro Luis Liriano

The Graduate Faculty Mentorship Award – Meghan Deshais

 

Staff Members’ Scholastic Achievements

  • Kathleen Boreale – Ph. D. Nursing from Rutgers University
  • Susan Hayes – Ph. D. Educational Leadership Specialization in Higher Education from Caldwell University
  • Phygenia Nimoh – Ph. D. Nursing from University of Phoenix, Arizona

 

Honors Societies:

Pi Sigma Iota Inductees:

  • Shawn Blaise
  • Sierra Mastrelli

Psi Mu Inductees:

  • Roksana Adamek                                    –   Colleen Lashley
  • Catherine Adelhoch                              –   Stefani Mathew
  • Oluchi Akumuo                                        –    Ashley McVeigh
  • Barbara Anastasi                                     –   Roxanne Moncrieffe
  • Gabriel Angeles                                        –   Chisom Okafor
  • Jasmine Bejar                                            –   Veronica O’Neill
  • Jasmine Boukhadcha                            –   Nosakhare Osagie
  • Katherine Clancy                                    –    Emily Osborn
  • Haley Collins                                              –    Melissa Rini
  • Jamie Cruz                                                   –    Danielle Schenk
  • Daniel Fleming                                          –   Aleksandra Szczepanski
  • Elizabeth Giambattista                       –    Natalia Tomczyk
  • Aisha Goncalves                                      –    Brianna Valeri
  • Sherif Habib                                               –    Julianna Verso
  • Erin Hansen                                                –   Bethany Washington
  • Brady Heher                                              –   Jacob Zajac
  • Kristina Jaeger

Kappa Pi Inductees

  • Danielle Andersen                  – Anne Ilardi
  • Melissa Bustamante              – Angelica Marinelli
  • Nathalie Cortez                        – Frank Sciacca
  • Sienna DeCaria                         – Kyla Serafica
  • Nicole Ehrmann                        – Morgan Westfall

Kappa Gamma Pi Inductees

  • Prithy Adhikary                                                        – Maria Lesniewski
  • Jasmine Bejar                                                            – Amanda Luzniak
  • Shawn Blaise                                                              – Tiffani Mathew
  • Daniel Brongo                                                           – Brooke McPherson
  • Tiffany Bonsall (Graduate student)              – Emily Osborn
  • Melissa Bustamante                                              – Allison Osorio
  • Amarachi Chuka-Maduji                                    – Elizabeth Rebeiro
  • Erin Flohr                                                                    – Aarion Romany
  • Aisha Goncalves                                                   – Michelle Rosenberg (Graduate Student)
  • Erin Hansen                                                            – Jill Salerno
  • Anwar Khalil                                                           – Karen Tully (Graduate Student)
  • Fianna Lange

Kappa Delta Epsilon Inductees

  • Nina-Rose Barcenas
  • Teegan Darling
  • Jessica Kellenbach
  • Nicole Rothenberger
  • Ashley Zafarino

Phi Kappa Phi

  • Franco Antonucci
  • Bianca Caruso
  • Nicole Couto
  • Carolyn Lindner
  • Sierra Mitchel
  • Huong Nguyen
  • Anamika Sharma Paudel
  • Jennifer Pulizzano
  • Elizabeth Rebeiro
  • Thomas Tufaro

Sigma Alpha Pi Inductees

  • Alan Abendscheon                                     – Shanan Baby Choondassery
  • Jose Manuel Perez Ramos                     – Daiana Acosta
  • Lilibeth Corrales                                           – Melanie Reid
  • Oluwatosin Adebiyi                                   – Leilani Cruz
  • Cian Richardson                                           -Alina Ahmad
  • Faith D’Angelis                                              – Cassandra Saint-Armand
  • Marisa Amoresano                                     – Elvin Davila
  • Danielle Schiavone                                     -Matthew Angrisani
  •  Carissa De Franco                                      – Mark J. Schmidt
  • Tiniyha Antonio                                            – Sarah Diop
  •   Gaurav Sharma                                           -Yarilitza Ayala
  • Kimberley Figueroa                                   – Abhigya Pote Shrestha
  • Monica Bakare                                             – Fernanda Correira Garcia Ordas
  • Jala Stowe                                                      – Sagar Basaula
  • Sean Parente                                                – Rasheedah Suber
  • Bilan Biju                                                         – Selina Pauwels
  • Sashi Thakur                                                -Jacqueline Bove
  • Sabrina Alexandra Pereira                  – Jhon Torres
  • Sarah Brading                                             – Richelle Philippe
  • Peter Toscak                                               – Umberto Brusadin
  • Taylor Picanetini                                      – Brittani Vecchia
  • Madison Bury                                            –  Anthony Pineros
  • Jonathan Verdugo                                    – Kaileen Cain
  • Kathy Pocztarski                                      – Stephanie Zaldivar
  • Elaina Cannarozzi                                    – Symone Prude
  • Bi Zhang                                                         – Italo Cruz

Alpha Kappa Delta Inductees

  • Dayanara Alvardo Arce
  • Kendell Frink
  • Kathy Pocztarski
  • Victoria Peerson
  • Jill Ann Salerno

Alpha Phi Sigma Inductees

  • Kathy Pocztarski
  • Mark Schmidt
  • Markiah Holmes-Pritchett
  • Barbara Kelly
  • Cindy Herrera